Focus North Texas Planning Symposium 1/13/12

Two PPT’s uploaded 1/24/12 (hyperlinked in blue below)

NCTAPA partnered with the University of Texas at Dallas to provide a high quality, low cost event for professional planners and public servants in the planning field to obtain new skills and cutting edge knowledge, in addition to providing Certification Maintenance (CM) credits required for AICP members. Sixteen sessions were eligible for Certificate Maintenance (CM) credits, plus the Symposium offered Planning & Zoning Commission training (two sessions) which met the State’s requirements and a 3-hour AICP exam prep session.

Here is a link to the UTD campus map where the sessions were held.  Find the JSOM building (School of Management) on the left side which is the specific building: http://www.utdallas.edu/maps/.

See below for the full list of sessions, times and speakers:

8:30 – 10:00 am:

“Better Blocks” with Andrew Howard and Jason Roberts (Team Better Blocks)

“Managing DART with DOT at UTD” with Monica Heid (City of Richardson), Allan Zreet (Jacobs), and Rick Dempsey (UTD)

“Value Capture” with Carissa Cox and Robin McCaffrey (Mesa Design Group) and William Dahlstrom (Jackson Walker)

“City Planners as Witnesses” (legal CM credit) with Terry Morgan (Morgan & Assoc.), James Morris and David Paschall (Goins, Underkofler, Crawford & Langdon, LLP) and Dan Sefko (Freese & Nichols)

10:30 – noon:

“Inside the Urban Design Workshop” with Brent Brown and David Whitley (City Design Studio)

“Planning Management and Budgets in Today’s Economy” with Ted Benevides (UTD)

“Urban Renewal Through Design Practices” with Scott Polikov (Gateway Group)

“Demystifying LEED ND” with Melissa Wackerle (Beck Architecture) and Lee Hall (Sustainable Structures of Texas)

Noon – 1:30 pm: Luncheon with Keynote Speaker, Dr. James Marquart, Dean of the School of Economic, Political & Policy Sciences, the University of Texas at Dallas

1:30 – 3:00 pm:

“Adaptive Reuse for Real Sustainability” with John Webb (City of Frisco), Neil Montgomery (City of Garland) and Guy Giersch (City of McKinney)

“Social Media & Other New Tools for Communication” with Karen Walz (Vision North Texas) and Alexis Massaro (Jacobs)

“A Practical Approach to Form-Based Codes” with Dennis Wilson (Townscape)

“Forming Syntheses Among Departments” with Craig Farmer (Freese & Nichols) and Cameron Walker (City of Midland)

3:30 – 5:00 pm:

“Revitalizing Urban Corridors” with Rick Leisner (Jacobs)

“Ethics in Planning” (Ethics CM credit) with Ann Bagley (Dallas Plan Commission) and Connie Cooper (Cooper Assoc.)

“Better Planning Through Effective Writing” with Lee Battle (City of Allen)

“Using Trail Design to Increase the Value of Your City” with Chuck Haynes (Jacobs)

Elected/Appointed Officials’ Sessions (morning):

“What Public Officials Need to Know” with David Gattis (City of Benbrook) 8:30 – 10:00

“Open Meetings Act” with Jimmy Schnurr (Brown & Hofmeister) and Peter Smith (Nichols, Jackson, Dillard, Hagar & Smith, LLP) 10:30 – 12:00

Note: no CM credits are offered for these sessions

AICP Exam Prep Double Session (afternoon):

A review of case law, planning practices, influences and history, development review tips, critical thinking, authors, famous planners and types of planning; along with a Q&A session with State PDO Officers, Marc Kurbansade (City of Rowlett) and Richard Luedke (Town of Argyle) and recent test taker Erica Craycraft (Freese & Nichols).

A reception followed in the same building as the sessions.

 

 

Leave a Reply